Garware Synthetics last traded at ₹18.49 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -10.8%, three months the stock moved -9.8%, year the stock moved -32.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹12.30 – ₹27.87, with the latest close 33.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1958, Garware Synthetic Ltd manufactures a wide range of bristles made from Nylon.[1]
Business Overview:[1] GSL manufactures wide range of bristles made from Nylon 6, 66, 610, PBT, Polypropylene, which finds extensive application in various Brush Industries. Recently, it has developed nylon sutures, which were currently imported into the country. These sutures are used mainly for medical purpose.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Garware Synthetics reported sales of ₹1.68 crore (-35.4%) and net profit of ₹-0.07 crore (-158.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1.68 | 0.15 | 8.93 | -0.07 | -0.12 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.41 | 0.03 | 1.24 | -0.09 | -0.15 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.49 | 0.34 | 13.65 | 0.22 | 0.38 |
| Sep 2025 | 2.84 | 0.31 | 10.92 | 0.12 | 0.21 |
| Jun 2025 | 2.60 | 0.25 | 9.62 | 0.12 | 0.21 |
| Mar 2025 | 2.75 | -0.11 | -4.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Dec 2024 | 2.55 | 0.06 | 2.35 | -0.10 | -0.17 |
| Sep 2024 | 2.77 | 0.07 | 2.53 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +12.1% | -6.3% | +5.4% | -2.6% | +2.5% | -2.4% | -12.4% | -35.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -12.5% | -66.7% | – | +525.0% | +342.9% | +466.7% | – | -40.0% |
| Net profit growth | – | -433.3% | -92.9% | +71.4% | +300.0% | – | -1000.0% | -158.3% |
| EPS growth | – | -440.0% | -91.7% | +75.0% | +320.0% | – | -850.0% | -157.1% |
| OPM % | 2.5% | 2.4% | -4.0% | 9.6% | 10.9% | 13.7% | 1.2% | 8.9% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Garware Synthetics reported sales of ₹10.34 crore (-3.6%) and net profit of ₹0.36 crore (+3500.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 10.34 | 0.93 | 8.99 | 0.36 | 0.62 |
| Mar 2025 | 10.73 | 0.06 | 0.56 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Mar 2024 | 10.70 | 0.38 | 3.55 | -0.05 | -0.09 |
| Mar 2023 | 11.40 | 0.85 | 7.46 | 0.58 | 1.00 |
| Mar 2022 | 12.70 | 0.97 | 7.64 | 0.23 | 0.40 |
| Mar 2021 | 8.27 | 1.06 | 12.82 | 0.58 | 1.00 |
| Mar 2020 | 9.11 | 0.30 | 3.29 | 0.11 | 0.19 |
| Mar 2019 | 10.64 | 0.03 | 0.28 | -1.37 | -2.36 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +10.8% | -14.4% | -9.2% | +53.6% | -10.2% | -6.1% | +0.3% | -3.6% |
| Operating profit growth | -94.0% | +900.0% | +253.3% | -8.5% | -12.4% | -55.3% | -84.2% | +1450.0% |
| Net profit growth | -502.9% | – | +427.3% | -60.3% | +152.2% | -108.6% | – | +3500.0% |
| EPS growth | -500.0% | – | +426.3% | -60.0% | +150.0% | -109.0% | – | +3000.0% |
| OPM % | 0.3% | 3.3% | 12.8% | 7.6% | 7.5% | 3.6% | 0.6% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Garware Synthetics.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Garware Synthetics.
Garware Synthetics shares were last quoted at ₹18.49 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Garware Synthetics has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 61.26 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.00. The industry P/E is 41.49.
The 52-week high of Garware Synthetics is ₹30.42 and the 52-week low is ₹11.81.
The market capitalisation of Garware Synthetics is about ₹11.03 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Garware Synthetics reported sales of ₹1.68 crore (-35.4%) and net profit of ₹-0.07 crore (-158.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Garware Synthetics has 3-year profit growth of -3.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 45.78% of Garware Synthetics.
Garware Synthetics belongs to the Textile - Spinning sector.