Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases last traded at ₹349.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.5%, three months the stock moved +32.3%, year the stock moved -36.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹196.95 – ₹463.30, with the latest close 24.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd. is engaged in the business of oxygen and nitrogen. The Company is a manufacturer and supplier of industrial gases in the eastern and southern India, both in bulk and packaged form. It is engaged in the medical, chemical, construction, defense and energy businesses.
Business Profile[1] Ellenbarrie is the largest 100% Indian-owned industrial gases company (in terms of installed capacity). Operating for over 50 years, the company manufactures and supplies industrial gases including oxygen, nitrogen, argon, helium, hydrogen, acetylene, CO₂, nitrous oxide, and specialty gases. It also supplies medical gases, dry ice, LPG, welding mixtures, and synthetic air.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases reported sales of ₹99.00 crore (+17.9%) and net profit of ₹35.00 crore (+84.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 99.00 | 38.00 | 38.00 | 35.00 | 2.48 |
| Mar 2026 | 87.00 | 27.00 | 31.00 | 23.00 | 1.62 |
| Dec 2025 | 81.00 | 25.00 | 31.00 | 26.00 | 1.85 |
| Sep 2025 | 89.00 | 33.00 | 38.00 | 37.00 | 2.61 |
| Jun 2025 | 84.00 | 31.00 | 37.00 | 19.00 | 1.33 |
| Mar 2025 | 82.00 | 25.00 | 30.00 | 18.00 | 1.39 |
| Dec 2024 | 68.00 | 27.00 | 40.00 | 19.00 | 1.47 |
| Sep 2024 | 95.00 | 36.00 | 38.00 | 30.00 | 2.26 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +295.8% | +134.5% | +241.7% | +25.4% | -6.3% | +19.1% | +6.1% | +17.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +800.0% | +350.0% | +400.0% | +40.9% | -8.3% | -7.4% | +8.0% | +22.6% |
| Net profit growth | – | +850.0% | +1700.0% | +18.8% | +23.3% | +36.8% | +27.8% | +84.2% |
| EPS growth | – | -40.2% | +4.5% | +7.3% | +15.5% | +25.9% | +16.5% | +86.5% |
| OPM % | 38.0% | 40.0% | 30.0% | 37.0% | 38.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 38.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases reported sales of ₹342.00 crore (+9.6%) and net profit of ₹104.00 crore (+25.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 342.00 | 116.00 | 34.00 | 104.00 | 7.41 |
| Mar 2025 | 312.00 | 110.00 | 35.00 | 83.00 | 6.36 |
| Mar 2024 | 269.00 | 62.00 | 23.00 | 45.00 | 69.18 |
| Mar 2023 | 205.00 | 34.00 | 16.00 | 28.00 | 42.98 |
| Mar 2022 | 247.00 | 63.00 | 25.00 | 44.00 | 67.51 |
| Mar 2021 | 175.00 | 46.00 | 26.00 | 24.00 | 36.74 |
| Mar 2020 | 174.00 | 25.00 | 14.00 | 89.00 | 136.59 |
| Mar 2019 | 154.00 | 30.00 | 19.00 | 7.00 | 11.29 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +25.2% | +13.0% | +0.6% | +41.1% | -17.0% | +31.2% | +16.0% | +9.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +50.0% | -16.7% | +84.0% | +37.0% | -46.0% | +82.4% | +77.4% | +5.5% |
| Net profit growth | +250.0% | +1171.4% | -73.0% | +83.3% | -36.4% | +60.7% | +84.4% | +25.3% |
| EPS growth | +197.1% | +1109.8% | -73.1% | +83.8% | -36.3% | +61.0% | -90.8% | +16.5% |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 14.0% | 26.0% | 25.0% | 16.0% | 23.0% | 35.0% | 34.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Price Band Hitters as of 3:30 PM IST: Sunshine Pictures, Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases and Pranav Constructions Lead
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd Surges 7.22% to Day's High of Rs 270.7 — Outperforms Sector by 6.42 Percentage Points
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd Surges 7.22% to Day's High of Rs 270.7 — Outperforms Sector by 6.42 Percentage Points
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd Surges 7.22% to Day's High of Rs 270.7 — Outperforms Sector by 6.42 Percentage Points
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd Hits Intraday High with 7.22% Surge on 4 June 2026
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases shares were last quoted at ₹349.90 (+0.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 43.08 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.14. The industry P/E is 62.72.
The 52-week high of Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases is ₹500.85 and the 52-week low is ₹175.05.
The market capitalisation of Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases is about ₹5,197.00 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases reported sales of ₹99.00 crore (+17.9%) and net profit of ₹35.00 crore (+84.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases has a 3-year ROE of 14.00%, 3-year profit growth of 69.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 77.15% of Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases.
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases belongs to the Others-Industrial Gases & Fuels sector.
All Others-Industrial Gases & Fuels stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z