Eicher Motors last traded at ₹7,080.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -8.0%, three months the stock moved -4.0%, year the stock moved +1.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹6,649.50 – ₹8,124.90, with the latest close 12.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Eicher Motors Limited, incorporated in 1982, is the listed company of the Eicher Group in India and a leading player in the Indian automobile industry and the global leader in middleweight motorcycles. Eicher has a joint venture with Sweden’s AB Volvo to create Volvo Eicher Commercial Vehicles Limited (VECV). VECV is engaged in truck and bus operations, auto components business, and technical consulting services business [1]
Business Verticals A) Royal Enfield: [1] [2] The company manufactures and markets motorcycles under the Royal Enfield brand. Its portfolio includes motorcycles such as the Classic 350, Bullet 350, Meteor 350, Hunter 350, Scram series, and Himalayan 450, along with riding gear, lifestyle apparel, and motorcycle accessories.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Eicher Motors reported sales of ₹6,632.00 crore (+31.5%) and net profit of ₹1,463.00 crore (+21.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 6,632 | 1,591 | 24.00 | 1,463 | 53.28 |
| Mar 2026 | 6,080 | 1,514 | 25.00 | 1,520 | 55.41 |
| Dec 2025 | 6,114 | 1,557 | 25.00 | 1,421 | 51.79 |
| Sep 2025 | 6,172 | 1,512 | 24.00 | 1,369 | 49.93 |
| Jun 2025 | 5,042 | 1,203 | 24.00 | 1,205 | 43.95 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,241 | 1,258 | 24.00 | 1,362 | 49.68 |
| Dec 2024 | 4,973 | 1,201 | 24.00 | 1,170 | 42.70 |
| Sep 2024 | 4,263 | 1,088 | 26.00 | 1,100 | 40.15 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +3.6% | +19.0% | +23.1% | +14.8% | +44.8% | +22.9% | +16.0% | +31.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +0.1% | +10.2% | +11.4% | +3.3% | +39.0% | +29.6% | +20.3% | +32.3% |
| Net profit growth | +8.3% | +17.5% | +27.3% | +9.4% | +24.5% | +21.5% | +11.6% | +21.4% |
| EPS growth | +8.2% | +17.4% | +27.1% | +9.3% | +24.4% | +21.3% | +11.5% | +21.2% |
| OPM % | 26.0% | 24.0% | 24.0% | 24.0% | 24.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 24.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Eicher Motors reported sales of ₹23,408.00 crore (+24.0%) and net profit of ₹5,515.00 crore (+16.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 23,408 | 5,785 | 25.00 | 5,515 | 201.06 |
| Mar 2025 | 18,870 | 4,712 | 25.00 | 4,734 | 172.69 |
| Mar 2024 | 16,536 | 4,329 | 26.00 | 4,001 | 146.13 |
| Mar 2023 | 14,442 | 3,446 | 24.00 | 2,914 | 106.55 |
| Mar 2022 | 10,298 | 2,178 | 21.00 | 1,677 | 61.32 |
| Mar 2021 | 8,720 | 1,783 | 20.00 | 1,347 | 49.28 |
| Mar 2020 | 9,154 | 2,183 | 24.00 | 1,827 | 66.91 |
| Mar 2019 | 9,797 | 2,904 | 30.00 | 2,203 | 80.75 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +9.3% | -6.6% | -4.7% | +18.1% | +40.2% | +14.5% | +14.1% | +24.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +3.4% | -24.8% | -18.3% | +22.2% | +58.2% | +25.6% | +8.8% | +22.8% |
| Net profit growth | +12.4% | -17.1% | -26.3% | +24.5% | +73.8% | +37.3% | +18.3% | +16.5% |
| EPS growth | +12.3% | -17.1% | -26.3% | +24.4% | +73.8% | +37.1% | +18.2% | +16.4% |
| OPM % | 30.0% | 24.0% | 20.0% | 21.0% | 24.0% | 26.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Eicher Motors.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Nomura sees Ather, TVS, Eicher Motors beating 2Q estimates; M&M, Ather remain preferred auto plays - Moneycontrol.com
Nomura sees Ather, TVS, Eicher Motors beating 2Q estimates; M&M, Ather remain preferred auto plays - Moneycontrol.com
Best auto stocks to buy ahead of Q2 results: Eicher, Hyundai Motor, Tata Motors PV among Nuvama’s top picks | Full list
Market Wrap, Sept 2: SENSEX down 374 pts, NIFTY50 ends at 23,014; Eicher Motors, Wipro top losers
Eicher Motors, Hero Motocorp shares fall up to 5% after August Sales data; should you buy, sell or hold? - Moneycontrol.com
Eicher Motors, Hero Motocorp shares fall up to 6% after August Sales data; should you buy, sell or hold? - Moneycontrol.com
Market Wrap, September 2: SENSEX down 374 pts, NIFTY50 ends at 23,014; Eicher Motors, Wipro top losers - Upstox
Market Wrap, Sept 2: SENSEX down 374 pts, NIFTY50 ends at 23,014; Eicher Motors, Wipro top losers
Market Wrap, Sept 2: SENSEX down 374 pts, NIFTY50 ends at 23,014; Eicher Motors, Wipro top losers
August Auto Sales: Who Sold The Most Vehicles? Maruti, M&M, Tata To Eicher Motors, Here's The List - NDTV Profit
Eicher Motors shares were last quoted at ₹7,080.50 (+0.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Eicher Motors has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 34.98 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 7.65. The industry P/E is 34.84.
The 52-week high of Eicher Motors is ₹8,232.80 and the 52-week low is ₹6,439.45.
The market capitalisation of Eicher Motors is about ₹201,907.15 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Eicher Motors reported sales of ₹6,632.00 crore (+31.5%) and net profit of ₹1,463.00 crore (+21.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Eicher Motors has a 3-year ROE of 24.00%, 3-year profit growth of 24.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 49.02% of Eicher Motors.
Eicher Motors belongs to the Automobile - LCVS/ HVCS sector.