CARE Ratings last traded at ₹1,519.30 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -10.1%, three months the stock moved -9.2%, year the stock moved -5.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,496.10 – ₹1,800.40, with the latest close 15.6% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
CARE Ratings is a leading credit rating agency of India. The Company provides various credit ratings that helps corporates to raise capital for their various requirements and assists the investors to form an informed investment decision based on the credit risk and their own riskreturn expectations.(Source : 202003-01 Annual Report Page No:134)
Overview[1] CareEdge is a knowledge-based analytical group offering services in Credit Ratings, Analytics, Consulting and Sustainability. Established in 1993, the parent company CARE Ratings Ltd. (CareEdge Ratings) is India's second-largest rating agency, with a credible track record of rating companies across diverse sectors and holding leadership positions in high-growth sectors such as BFSI and Infra.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), CARE Ratings reported sales of ₹112.00 crore (+19.1%) and net profit of ₹33.00 crore (+26.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 112.00 | 35.00 | 31.00 | 33.00 | 10.73 |
| Mar 2026 | 131.00 | 61.00 | 46.00 | 53.00 | 17.58 |
| Dec 2025 | 112.00 | 40.00 | 36.00 | 37.00 | 11.96 |
| Sep 2025 | 136.00 | 68.00 | 50.00 | 57.00 | 18.89 |
| Jun 2025 | 94.00 | 28.00 | 30.00 | 26.00 | 8.61 |
| Mar 2025 | 110.00 | 47.00 | 43.00 | 43.00 | 14.24 |
| Dec 2024 | 96.00 | 30.00 | 32.00 | 28.00 | 9.29 |
| Sep 2024 | 117.00 | 56.00 | 47.00 | 47.00 | 15.41 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +21.9% | +21.5% | +22.2% | +19.0% | +16.2% | +16.7% | +19.1% | +19.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +33.3% | +30.4% | +62.1% | +27.3% | +21.4% | +33.3% | +29.8% | +25.0% |
| Net profit growth | +30.6% | +16.7% | +72.0% | +23.8% | +21.3% | +32.1% | +23.3% | +26.9% |
| EPS growth | +30.5% | +17.9% | +76.5% | +24.1% | +22.6% | +28.7% | +23.5% | +24.6% |
| OPM % | 47.0% | 32.0% | 43.0% | 30.0% | 50.0% | 36.0% | 46.0% | 31.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), CARE Ratings reported sales of ₹473.00 crore (+17.7%) and net profit of ₹174.00 crore (+24.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 473.00 | 197.00 | 42.00 | 174.00 | 56.97 |
| Mar 2025 | 402.00 | 155.00 | 39.00 | 140.00 | 45.85 |
| Mar 2024 | 332.00 | 112.00 | 34.00 | 103.00 | 33.67 |
| Mar 2023 | 279.00 | 99.00 | 36.00 | 85.00 | 28.12 |
| Mar 2022 | 248.00 | 80.00 | 32.00 | 77.00 | 25.34 |
| Mar 2021 | 248.00 | 96.00 | 39.00 | 91.00 | 30.39 |
| Mar 2020 | 244.00 | 81.00 | 33.00 | 83.00 | 27.96 |
| Mar 2019 | 319.00 | 175.00 | 55.00 | 138.00 | 46.66 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -4.2% | -23.5% | +1.6% | +0.0% | +12.5% | +19.0% | +21.1% | +17.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -17.1% | -53.7% | +18.5% | -16.7% | +23.8% | +13.1% | +38.4% | +27.1% |
| Net profit growth | -14.8% | -39.9% | +9.6% | -15.4% | +10.4% | +21.2% | +35.9% | +24.3% |
| EPS growth | -15.4% | -40.1% | +8.7% | -16.6% | +11.0% | +19.7% | +36.2% | +24.3% |
| OPM % | 55.0% | 33.0% | 39.0% | 32.0% | 36.0% | 34.0% | 39.0% | 42.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for CARE Ratings.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →CARE Ratings reaffirms ratings of Everest Kanto Cylinder at 'A-/A2+' - Business Standard
CARE Ratings reaffirms ratings of Vimta Labs at 'A/A1' with 'stable' outlook - Business Standard
IIRM Holdings appoints CARE Ratings to monitor ₹150 cr preferential issue - scanx.trade
SKM Egg Products rises after Care Ratings reaffirms ratings at 'A-/A2+' - Business Standard
CARE Ratings Consolidated June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 111.68 crore, up 18.93% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
CARE Ratings Consolidated June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 111.68 crore, up 18.93% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
JSW Steel receives revision in credit ratings from CARE - Business Standard
CARE Ratings Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 107.58 crore, up 17.91% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
CARE Ratings Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 107.58 crore, up 17.91% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
CARE Ratings Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 107.58 crore, up 17.91% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
CARE Ratings shares were last quoted at ₹1,519.30 (-1.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
CARE Ratings has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 27.50 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.06. The industry P/E is 30.29.
The 52-week high of CARE Ratings is ₹1,836.00 and the 52-week low is ₹1,393.95.
The market capitalisation of CARE Ratings is about ₹4,885.51 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), CARE Ratings reported sales of ₹112.00 crore (+19.1%) and net profit of ₹33.00 crore (+26.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, CARE Ratings has a 3-year ROE of 18.00%, 3-year profit growth of 27.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
CARE Ratings belongs to the Ratings sector.