Bharat Textiles And Proofing last traded at ₹19.93 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -22.5%, three months the stock moved -33.6%, year the stock moved -15.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹19.93 – ₹33.12, with the latest close 39.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1972, Bharat Textiles and Proofing Industries Ltd is engaged in manufacturing and trading of Tarpaulin, HDPE and chemically processed canvas[1]
Business Overview:[1] BTPIL is in the business of manufacturing and export of canvas fabric, digitally printable Fabric, and PVC-coated tarpaulins.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bharat Textiles And Proofing reported sales of ₹2.11 crore (+14.1%) and net profit of ₹0.04 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 2.11 | 0.31 | 14.69 | 0.04 | 0.07 |
| Mar 2026 | 7.94 | -0.30 | -3.78 | -0.87 | -1.49 |
| Dec 2025 | 7.76 | 0.53 | 6.83 | 1.40 | 2.39 |
| Sep 2025 | 1.76 | 0.18 | 10.23 | -0.11 | -0.19 |
| Jun 2025 | 1.85 | 0.22 | 11.89 | -0.09 | -0.15 |
| Mar 2025 | 6.04 | 0.29 | 4.80 | 0.47 | 0.80 |
| Dec 2024 | 2.07 | 0.03 | 1.45 | -0.29 | -0.50 |
| Sep 2024 | 5.31 | 0.36 | 6.78 | 0.04 | 0.07 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +62.4% | -31.2% | -27.7% | -36.2% | -66.9% | +274.9% | +31.5% | +14.1% |
| Operating profit growth | -10.0% | -92.5% | +11.5% | -33.3% | -50.0% | +1666.7% | -203.4% | +40.9% |
| Net profit growth | +0.0% | -825.0% | +4600.0% | -325.0% | -375.0% | – | -285.1% | – |
| EPS growth | +0.0% | -814.3% | +3900.0% | -314.3% | -371.4% | – | -286.3% | – |
| OPM % | 6.8% | 1.5% | 4.8% | 11.9% | 10.2% | 6.8% | -3.8% | 14.7% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Bharat Textiles And Proofing reported sales of ₹19.30 crore (+18.3%) and net profit of ₹0.33 crore (+26.9%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 19.30 | 0.65 | 3.37 | 0.33 | 0.56 |
| Mar 2025 | 16.32 | 1.01 | 6.19 | 0.26 | 0.44 |
| Mar 2024 | 17.46 | 1.47 | 8.42 | 0.14 | 0.24 |
| Mar 2023 | 13.70 | 1.58 | 11.53 | 0.19 | 0.32 |
| Mar 2022 | 9.58 | 1.61 | 16.81 | 0.11 | 0.19 |
| Mar 2021 | 12.64 | 2.27 | 17.96 | 0.39 | 0.67 |
| Mar 2020 | 10.22 | 1.70 | 16.63 | 0.28 | 0.48 |
| Mar 2019 | 15.03 | 1.62 | 10.78 | 0.14 | 0.24 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +71.2% | -32.0% | +23.7% | -24.2% | +43.0% | +27.4% | -6.5% | +18.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +118.9% | +4.9% | +33.5% | -29.1% | -1.9% | -7.0% | -31.3% | -35.6% |
| Net profit growth | – | +100.0% | +39.3% | -71.8% | +72.7% | -26.3% | +85.7% | +26.9% |
| EPS growth | – | +100.0% | +39.6% | -71.6% | +68.4% | -25.0% | +83.3% | +27.3% |
| OPM % | 10.8% | 16.6% | 18.0% | 16.8% | 11.5% | 8.4% | 6.2% | 3.4% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Bharat Textiles And Proofing.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries reports standalone net profit of Rs 0.04 crore in the June 2026 quarter - business-standard.com
Bharat Textiles And Proofing shares were last quoted at ₹19.93 (-5.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Bharat Textiles And Proofing has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 29.41 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.49. The industry P/E is 34.54.
The 52-week high of Bharat Textiles And Proofing is ₹34.77 and the 52-week low is ₹20.41.
The market capitalisation of Bharat Textiles And Proofing is about ₹13.61 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bharat Textiles And Proofing reported sales of ₹2.11 crore (+14.1%) and net profit of ₹0.04 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Bharat Textiles And Proofing has a 3-year ROE of 12.00%, 3-year profit growth of 16.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 50.58% of Bharat Textiles And Proofing.
Bharat Textiles And Proofing belongs to the Textiles - General sector.