Bharat Seats last traded at ₹211.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -2.2%, three months the stock moved +12.7%, year the stock moved +37.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹140.35 – ₹245.80, with the latest close 14.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1986, Bharat Seats Ltd manufactures complete seating system and interior component for the automotive and surface transport[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] BSL is a joint Venture of Suzuki Motor Corporation Japan, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, Rohit Relan, and Associates for manufacturing complete seating systems and auto components. It is an IATF 16949, ISO 14001 & OHSAS 18001 certified manufacturer of seating systems, carpets, NVH components, and body sealing parts for four-wheelers and two-wheelers.Also, the seating system for Indian Railways.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bharat Seats reported sales of ₹578.00 crore (+35.4%) and net profit of ₹13.00 crore (+44.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 578.00 | 28.00 | 4.90 | 13.00 | 2.10 |
| Mar 2026 | 574.00 | 30.00 | 5.00 | 13.00 | 2.11 |
| Dec 2025 | 491.00 | 25.00 | 5.00 | 10.00 | 1.58 |
| Sep 2025 | 459.00 | 23.00 | 4.90 | 10.00 | 1.58 |
| Jun 2025 | 427.00 | 22.00 | 5.00 | 9.00 | 1.46 |
| Mar 2025 | 393.00 | 23.00 | 6.00 | 11.00 | 1.81 |
| Dec 2024 | 306.00 | 19.00 | 6.00 | 8.00 | 1.21 |
| Sep 2024 | 291.00 | 18.00 | 6.00 | 7.00 | 1.13 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +1.7% | +22.4% | +41.4% | +42.8% | +57.7% | +60.5% | +46.1% | +35.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +5.9% | +26.7% | +35.3% | +29.4% | +27.8% | +31.6% | +30.4% | +27.3% |
| Net profit growth | +0.0% | +33.3% | +37.5% | +28.6% | +42.9% | +25.0% | +18.2% | +44.4% |
| EPS growth | +4.6% | +37.5% | +40.3% | +39.0% | +39.8% | +30.6% | +16.6% | +43.8% |
| OPM % | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 5.0% | 4.9% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 4.9% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Bharat Seats reported sales of ₹1,951.00 crore (+51.4%) and net profit of ₹42.00 crore (+27.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,951 | 99.00 | 5.00 | 42.00 | 6.72 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,289 | 75.00 | 6.00 | 33.00 | 5.21 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,067 | 61.00 | 6.00 | 25.00 | 3.99 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,051 | 46.00 | 4.00 | 22.00 | 3.43 |
| Mar 2022 | 818.00 | 32.00 | 4.00 | 12.00 | 1.90 |
| Mar 2021 | 548.00 | 27.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 0.77 |
| Mar 2020 | 589.00 | 36.00 | 6.00 | 13.00 | 1.99 |
| Mar 2019 | 904.00 | 50.00 | 6.00 | 21.00 | 3.41 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -6.8% | -34.8% | -7.0% | +49.3% | +28.5% | +1.5% | +20.8% | +51.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -23.1% | -28.0% | -25.0% | +18.5% | +43.8% | +32.6% | +23.0% | +32.0% |
| Net profit growth | -25.0% | -38.1% | -61.5% | +140.0% | +83.3% | +13.6% | +32.0% | +27.3% |
| EPS growth | -24.1% | -41.6% | -61.3% | +146.8% | +80.5% | +16.3% | +30.6% | +29.0% |
| OPM % | 6.0% | 6.0% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 5.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Bharat Seats.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Bharat Seats passes all four postal ballot resolutions with 99.99% support - scanx.trade
Bharat Seats gains as Q1 PAT jumps 44% YoY to Rs 13 crore - Business Standard
Bharat Seats gains as Q1 PAT jumps 44% YoY to Rs 13 crore - Business Standard
Bharat Seats accepts resignation of Venkat Raman Challa as director - scanx.trade
Bharat Seats accepts resignation of Venkat Raman Challa as director - scanx.trade
Bharat Seats Limited Reports Audited Financial Results for Quarter and Year Ended March 31, 2026 - scanx.trade
Bharat Seats reports Profit after tax of Rs 132.53 Mln, in the March 2026 quarter
Bharat Seats standalone net profit rises 16.33% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Bharat Seats standalone net profit rises 16.33% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Bharat Seats standalone net profit rises 16.33% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Bharat Seats shares were last quoted at ₹211.00 (+0.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Bharat Seats has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 29.03 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.53. The industry P/E is 35.26.
The 52-week high of Bharat Seats is ₹263.55 and the 52-week low is ₹132.65.
The market capitalisation of Bharat Seats is about ₹1,343.61 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bharat Seats reported sales of ₹578.00 crore (+35.4%) and net profit of ₹13.00 crore (+44.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Bharat Seats has a 3-year ROE of 18.00%, 3-year profit growth of 26.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.66% of Bharat Seats.
Bharat Seats belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Seating covers & parts sector.